GREAT-MASONIC-BOOKS.com
Email abbeylands@gmail.com
Office address 5 Abbeylands, Cobbetts Hill, Weybridge, Surrey KT13 0UB
The Stock List Jan 2012
Please check availability before ordering
BOOKS 1700 to 1812
1705 Scarborough Manuscript Roll (Facsimile) The original is now in the hands of the Grand Lodge of Canada. Approx 100 years ago Lodge Quatuor Coronati No 2076 produced a limited edition of this roll limited to 100 copies This is roll no.17 £75.00
Bradford Manuscript Roll of the Old Constitutions of Masonry Approx 100 years ago Lodge Quatuor Coronati No 2076 produced a limited edition of this roll limited to 100 copies This is roll no.56 £75.00
1722 The Old “Roberts” Constitutions belonging to the Ancient and Honourable Society of Free and Accepted masons This is a Photostat of G W Speth’s copy in a card binding of the 1870 reprint by Richard Spencer £55.00
1739 The Beginning and first Foundation of the Most Worthy Craft of Masonry with the Charges thereunto belonging Printed for Mrs Dodd This is a Photostat of this publication
£55.00
The Regius Manuscript as published in 1757. This is a Quatuor Coronati facsimile from 1891 bound as original in red leather, . The Regius M/s is the oldest document referring to Freemasonry yet discovered. It was discovered in old documents in British Museum. Originally written in 1390 it was presented to King George II who presented it to the Nation. This is in the form of a poem. This book is extensive requoted and available in cheap reprints etc. This is a very rare Facsimile copy .
The only copy I have ever seen. £ Offers in excess of £300
THE FREEMASON’S CALENDAR for 1790 lacks cover 46 pages £TBA
(At present being bound in protective cover)
WILLIAM HUTCHINSON The Spirit of Freemasonry
1987 reprint in paperback £ 8.00
The Spirit of Freemasonry 1843 reprint edited by George Oliver sold - copy required
JOHN ROBINSON Proofs of Conspiracy against all the Religions and Governments…………….1797 Edinburgh Early anti-masonic book Rebound in half-leather
This is a very scarce book in the 1797 edition £400.00
ALEX LAWRIE History of Free-Masonry the Grand Lodge of Scotland published in Edinburgh in 1804.. £250.00
WILLIAM PRESTON Illustations of Masonry 1804 Tenth edition rebound in leather. This is one of the Masonic ‘Classics’ £125. 00
Illustations of Masonry The 1887 reprint of the 1772 edition by William Watson.. due to poor paper quality papers is browning £90.00
1806 JOHN ARMSTRONG The Descent of Symbolic Masonry Traced from Zoroaster
With a descriptive Account of all the Ancient Mysteries with a signed dedication by the author £40.00
THE MASONIC LIBRARY
Published in USA by Leon Hyneman this Masonic Library is in one Volume of 768 pages and comprises reprints of
Ahiman Rezon 2nd edition 72 pages
A Dictionary of Symbolical Masonry by Rev Geo Oliver 226 pages
The History of Initiation by Rev Geo. Oliver 176 pages
History of Freemasonry in England by Rev James O Halliwell 36 pages
New book of Constitutions James Anderson 1738 167 pages
Laws and Constitution of the Grand Lodge of Scotland 74 pages
Also included is a list Grand Office bearers 1847-48 and Provincial Grand Masters 1848
½ leather bound in very good condition and inexpensive collection of the rare Ahiman Rezon and 1738 Book of Constitutions £185.00
BOOKS 1812-1912
ALABAMA HISTORY COMMISSION Report of, to the Govenor of Alabama Dec 1900 Vol 1. Copy dedicated to W J Hughan on f.ep. This contains a section of papers and books on Freemasonry £20.00
CONSTITUTIONS of the Antient Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons
Part the second William Williams 1827 £75.00
CONSTITUTIONS belonging to the Ancient and Honourable Society of Free and Accepted Masons of England and Ireland Reprints of the First editions published in London 1722;1723;1726 Dublin 1730 edited by Rev John Edmund Cox Published by Spencer 1871 £120.00
CONSTITUTION of FREEMASONRY (AHIMAN REZON) to which are added Certain Lectures, Charges and a Masonic Ritual Dublin 1839 Printed by Brother William Underwood Professionally rebound £95.00
REVISED BOOK OF CONSTITUTIONS critically considered and compared with the old Edition (1873) Published Simpkin Marshall & Co 1883 - a series of articles reprinted from the Freemason’s Chronicle. Paper cover is detached. £20. 00
AUG C L ARNOLD The Rationale and Ethics of Freemasonry published by Robt.Macoy New York 1859. Owner’s signature on fep and on one page in text.- paper browning Rare £80.00
JOHN ARMSTRONG The Descent of Symbolic Masonry traced from Zoroaster with a discriptive account of all the Ancient Mysteries Soft back (repaired)1896 Liverpool and Signed by Author £20. 00
REG BEZZANT A story of an ‘Antient Lodge’ A general short history of Freemasonry with particular reference to the Lodge of Temperance 169 with ‘Prize day at the RMIG’ £30. 00
COLE’s Constitutions Reproduced in exact facsimile with an introduction by W J Hughan. Produced in Leeds this is no.85 of an edition of 200 1897 £200.00
JOHN EDMUND COX The Old Constitutions belonging to the Ancient and Honourable Society of Free and Accepted masons of England and Ireland PUBLISHED BY Richard Spencer 1871 £ 65. 00
FRED J W CROWE The Master Mason’s Handbook with introduction by W J Hughan
Kenning 1890 £25. 00
LAURENCE DERMOTT The constitutions of Freemasonry or Ahiman Rezon
Copies required especially 2nd edition
EUROPEAN MAGAZINE Unbound copy for April 1817 with a report on the Provinical Meeting held at Bath 24th March 1817 £30.00
J FINLAY FINLAYSON Symbols and Legends of Freemasonry published by George Kenning 1889 (ex Masonic Library stamp) VG copy £45.00
Symbols and Legends of Freemasonry a 1910 copy in VG condition
( small library sticker on inside front cover) £45. 00
HENRY TENNYSON FOLKARD Works relating to Freemasonry 2nd enlarged edition of The Wigan Masonic catalogue 1882 £25. 00
GEORGE F FORT A critical inquiry into the Condition of the Conventual Builders and their relations to Secular Guilds in the Middle Ages J W Bouton New York 1884 £45.00
ROBERT F GOULD
The History of Freemasonry in 3 volumes . The first edition was published by Jack of Edinburgh and London. Due to the weight the binding does NOT stand up to heavy use and it is seldom found in V Good condtion and the spines are often damaged.
The History of Freemasonry 3 vol 2nd edition in Blue is similar to above except that the illustrations are of Masonic Regalia of various Constitutions. Unfortunately suffers from the same problems as the 1st edition as far as wear is concerned
The History of Freemasonry The 6 volume version is much better as it does stand up to much more handling. Again in Blue with elaborate Masonic symbols on spine.
The History of Freemasonry 5 volume set brought up to date by Rev Herbert Poole contains colour plates not in the 5 volume version 3rd edition 1951
The History of Freemasonry the 4 volume set revised by Rev Herbert Poole and published by Caxton Press in 1952 £70.00
The Concise History of Freemasonry First published in 1903 this is the 1951 reprint of the 1920 revised edition sold
Military Lodges 1732-1899 The Apron and The Sword or Freemasonry under Arms being and account of Lodges in Regiments and Ships of War who have belonged to the Society Gale and Polden 1899 very difficult to find .This is a copy presented to Royal United Service Institute by the Author and has some library identification. Otherwise VG £120.00
Four Old Lodges The Founders of Modern Free-masonry 1879 This is the 1st edition of a book usually only available as a paperback reprint. The copy has damp discolouring to the front cover but otherwise in very good condition £75.00
Sir Henry Harben PM No 92 This is a tribute to Henry Harben of Moira Lodge who was responsible to the development in the C19th of Prudential Assurance to its dominant position in the Insurance market-.reprinted from the Christmas Number of the ‘Freemason’ 1897 £20.00
GRAND LODGE OF ENGLAND Proceedings of Grand Lodge Vol IX 6th March 1895- 1st December 1897 bound in Blue cloth
GRAND LODGE OF SCOTLAND The History of Free masonry Edinburgh
Rebound 1804 £80. 00
T W HANSON The Lodge of Probity No 61 1738-1938 published Halifax 1939.
Some nice pictures of old Halifax 400 + pages £85.00
JEREMIAH HOW The Freemason’s Manual or Illustrations of masonry 3rd edition 1881. Has a library stamp VG £60.00
E L HAWKINS A Concise Cyclopaedia of Freemasonry Originally published in 1908 This is the1925 reprint. By A Lewis £15. 00
WILLIAM J HUGHAN Old Charges of British Freemasons 2nd ed 1895 ( considered to be the best edition) £90.00
Origin of the English Rite of Freemasonry published in 1884
This is the 3rd edition 1925 £50. 00
History of the Apollo Lodge York Published 1889 £45.00
The Jacobite Lodge at Rome 1735-7 with a complete reproduction of the Minute Book and 2 facsimiles 1910
( Cover bound on verso) Lodge of Research Leicester £65.00
Ancient Masonic Rolls of Constitutions in possession of York Lodge No 236 with intro by W J Hughan published Hull 1894 sold
Reprints of Articles on the Constitution of Freemasonry 1889 £35.00
W F LAMONBY History of Craft Masonry in Cumberland and Westmorland from the year 1740 to the present day published Coward of Carlisle in 1879. Also has a studio photo of the author signed on the reverse. £75. 00
JOHN LANE Handy Book to the Lists of Lodges 1889 sold copies required
Masonic Records 1717-1894 Original 2nd edition £120.00
Masonic Records 1717-1894 Facsimile 2nd edition £ 90. 00
Centenary Warrants and Jewels 1891 currently having spine
professionally repaired. Interesting and rare book of interest to Jewel collectors ££105.00
DAVID MURRAY LYON Freemasonry in Scotland History of The Lodge of Edinburgh (Mary’s Chapel No.1) embracing an account of ther Rise and Progress of Freemason in Scotland published Blackwood 1873 £200.00
The ‘Tercentenary ‘ edition published by Gresham Publishing 1900 £200.00
KENNETH MACKENZIE The Royal Masonic Cyclopaedia . Originally published 1877 – this is a 1987 re-issue facsimile in softcover by John Hamill and R A Gilbert £15. 00
CHARLES LETCH MASON The History of the Philantropic Lodge No 304 of Leeds 1794-1894 Leeds 1894 £50. 00
S L MacGREGOR MATHERS The Kabbalah unveiled. Originally published c 1887. This is sixth impression published in 1951 by Routledge and Kegan Paul with an introduction by Mather’s Widow The basis of theGOLDEN DAWN £60.00
CHARLES W MOORE The New Masonic Trestle-Board adapted to the Work and Lectures as practicised in the Lodges, Chapters , Councils and Encampments of Knights Templars in the United States of America BOSTON 1868 £75. 00
Rev GEORGE OLIVER Masonic Institutes Various Authors . This is one volumes of a set
of 5 entitled ‘Remains of the Early Masonic Writers’ which was edited by G Oliver.
1847 Has bookplate of the Supreme Council £70.00
Some Account of the Schism which took place in the last Century. This was between the Antients and the Moderns. It includes the presumed origin of the Royal Arch degree in a letter to Robert T Crucefix. 1847 sold
The Star in the East Showing the Analogy which exists between the Lectures of Freemasonry ; Mechanism of Initiation into its Mysteries and the Christian Religion
1843 £150.00
Disacrepancies of Freemasonry – examined during a week’s gossip with the late celebrated Bro. Gilkes and other eminent masons etc etc 1875 1st £120.00
JOSEPH G. OSBORN History of Freemasonry in West Cornwall from 1765 – 1828 with Chapters on the Mark, RA and KT Ceremonies. Intro by W J HUGHAN published in 400 only edition in Penzance 1901 cover has suffered some water damage but contents are v.good £75. 00
ALBERT MACKAY Lexicon of Freemasonry This is the 1857 edition at present being professionally repaired. Some foxing £70. 00
CHALMERS L PATON The Origin of Freemasonry - The 1717 Theory exploded Reeves and Turner 1871 .
sold copies required
Freemasonry –its Symbolism, Religious Nature and Law of Perfection Reeves and Turner 1873 Hardback. Library sticker on inside front cover. Detailed book covering Jewish Symbols and over 50 Masonic symbols 482 pages £75.00
R E M PEACH A Brief Historical Sketch of Craft Masonry in the City of Bath 1894 £40. 00
ALBERT PIKE Morals and Dogma of the Free and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry. This work was originally produced in 1871. This copy is 1925 reprint which has been rebound. In half-leather £55.00
ALEXANDER POWELL History of the Phoenix Lodge No 257 1786-1893; Chapter of Friendship No 257 (originally No 3) 1769 -1893 and Royal Naval Preceptory of Knights Templar No 2 1791-1893 compiled from the books in possession of the Lodge and other sources. Privately printed in Portsmouth 1894 £95.00
BENJAMIN W RICHARDSON The Masonic Genius of Robert Burns. This is a Quatuor Coronati address on 4th March 1892 reprinted from AQC with additional notes by W Fred Vernon £50.00
J ROSS ROBERTSON The History of Freemasonry in Canada from its Introduction in 1740. Published by George N Morang & Co Toronto in 2 Volumes 1900
This is Vol 2 only. 980 pages with many illustrations etc. In VG condition with some shelf wear to edges.
£95.00
ALEXANDER ROSS Freemasonry in Inverness being an account of the Ancient Lodges of St John’s Old Kilwinning No 6 of Scotland and St Andrews Kilwinning No 31 of Scotland 1877 £75. 00
HENRY SADLER Masonic Facts and Fictions Very good binding1887 £70.00
Thomas Dunckerley His life, labours and letters 1891 £150.00
Do a second copy (ex Masonic Library with ownership annotations) still VG copy £65. 00
Notes on the Ceremony of Installation 1889 £50.00
Memorials of the Globe Lodge No 28 1904 sold copy required
Masonic Reprints and Historical Revelations Kenning 1898 and introduction by W J Chetwode Crawley £60.00
D CRAWFORD SMITH History of the Ancient Masonic Lodge of Scoon and Perth No 3 (The Lodge of Scone) published Cowan and Co Perth 1898 with intro by W J HUGHAN
Cloth binding £60.00
Another copy in Half-leather binding with extras front end pages with photograph of author and signed dedication from the author £105. 00
Rev,WILLIAM SPARK The Freemason’s Liber Musicus 1883 The music for Masonic ceremonies together with lyrics £100.00
HENRY LEONARD STILLSON (Editor in Chief) History of the Ancient and Honorable Fraternity of Free and Accepted mason and Concordant Orders published in 1893 by the Fraternity Publishing Company a major work of 900+ pages Bound in Green cloth £160.00
A second copy bound in red and dated 1898 the spinehas been repaired £120. 00
HAMON LE STRANGE History of Freemason in Norfolk 1724-1895 published by Agas. H. Goose Norwich 1896 £95.00
W FRED VERNON History of Freemasony in the Province of Roxburgh, Peebles and Selkirkshires from 1674 to present time . Published Kennong 1893
with Intro by W J Hughan £ 70. 00
A MASTER MASON – HENRY D WARD ? The Words and Works of the Great Architect of the Universe Copious extracts from this book were first published in the Kopbe Chronicle Japan in 1901 but this is the first time they have appeared in full undated £25.00
TAXIL,Leo (aka Marie Joseph Gabriel Antoine Jogand-Pages 1854-1907 This the famous anti-masonic hoax exposure “Les Mysteres de la Franc-Maconnerie” published in Paris by Letouzey & Ane published in the new edition c 1888. The text is in French with many lurid illustrations of the ‘ceremonies’. 804 pages one small repair to one page. This is an uncommon item £150. 00
THOMAS SMITH WEBB The Freemasons Monitor of Illustrations of Masonry rebound in half-calf the new and improved edition c 1806 with library stamp of American Antiquarian Society Worcester Mass. USA £90. 00
JOHN A WEISS The Obelisk and Freemasonry (according to the discoveries of Belzoni and Commander Corringe) published J W Bouton New York 1880
With good illustrations in colour £120. 00
FREDERIC W WILLMORE a History of Freemasonry in the Province of Staffordshire published by John Steen 1905 in very nice condition £105.00
HENRY J WHYMPER The religion of Freemasonry - intro by W J Hughan 1888 £80.00
JOHN YARKER The Arcane Schools Published by William Tait 1909. Very rare item, usually only found in reprint paperback. Yarker was a rebel Freemason whose strange rites led him to be removed from English Freemasonry £120. 00
See also under ‘Periodicals’ for the complete ‘KNEPH’
BOOKS 1912-1950
FREDERICK ARMITAGE The Masonic Lodges of the World Published by Weare and Co London 1913 This is the rare book of short histories of Lodges round the World restored professionally VG £85.00
WILLIAM A BACON East Lancashire Masonic Worthies published by Sherratt and Hughes 1913 £35.00
EUSTACE B BEESLEY Freemasonry in Lancashire from the earliest times down to the partition of the Province of Lancashire into two divisions in AD 1825-6 published by the Manchester Assn of Masonic Research 1932 Limited edition 46 of 500 and signed by the author
.ex Wigan Public Library spine is torn £25.00
COL. ROBERT J BLACKHAM Apron Men - The Romance of Freemasonry
Rider and Co 1933 £35. 00
Rev E CAHILL Freemasonry and the Anti-Christian Movement 3rd imp1949 £15.00
ALBERT L CALVERT Peter Gilkes (1765-1833) written the well-known secretary of the Authors Research Lodge and Masonic Collector this book was published in 1916 by Kenning and Son ( has ex Masonic Library notation) VG good rare book £40.00
The Grand Festival and the Stewards 1717-1919 a presentation souvenir of the Grand Festival 30th April 1919 the spine has been professionally repaired. £90.00
Rev F de P CASTELLS Origin of the Masonic Degrees published by A Lewis ( ex-Masonic library with couple of notations) still good+ copy sold
The Apocalypse of Freemasonry published by A Lewis ( ex-Masonic library with a couple of notations) still good+ copy sold
English Freemasonry in its period of Transition 1600-1700 published Rider & Co 1931 (ex Masonic Library) VG sold
Copies of all de P Castells works required
ALBERT CHURCHWARD The Arcana of Freemasonry 1922 reprint some wear £65. 00
Signs and Symbols of Primordial Man The evolution of religious doctrines from the eschatology of the Ancient Egyptians This is the 1913 2nd edition.
This book has been rebound to the highest standard in half-leather with excellent tooling to the spine. £165.00
GILBERT DAYNES The Birth and Growth of the Grand Lodge of England 1717-1926
published by Masonic Record. Now hard to find £45.00
ALFRED DODD Shakespeare as Creator of Freemasonry Very good copy published by Rider and Co c 1925 £120. 00
GEORGE S DRAFFEN Pour La Foy a short history of the Great Priory of Scotland
1949 £150.00
“ESSEX MASTER” aka G E Roebuck The Teachings of Freemasonry sold
F W GOLBY A Century of Masonic Working being a History of the Stability Lodge of Instruction – Herald Press Bath 1921 £30. 00
History of Neptune Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons No 22
1757-1909 privately printed 1910 £35.00
GRAND LODGE OF ENGLAND Contributions from Lodges
Jan 1st to Dec 31st 1918 £20.00
MANLY P HALL The Lost Keys of Freemasonry or The Secret of Hiram Abiff
Rider 1931 £30. 00
“HAZLITT” “Unwritten Laws of Freemasonry” 1922 First edition Published by the Masonic Record £15,00
A S HALL-JOHNSON Wisdom, Strength and Beauty Buenos Aires 1949 Notes on the Ritual and Ceremony of the Degree of Royal Ark Mariners for the Buenos Aires Lodge of R A M No 481 by its Worshipful Commander Noah in 1949 Sold
WILLIAM HAMMOND Masonic Emblems & Jewels (Treasures of Freemasons Hall London) published by George Philip 1917 excellent reference book for collectors. (ex Masonic notation)
VG copy
HERBERT F INMAN Emulation working explained Published in 1929. This is a 12th edition copy in VG+ sold copies required
Masonic Problems and Queries originally 1933 this is 1964
reprint by A Lewis VG £20. 00
DOUGLAS KNOOP. Pure Antient Masonry Private circulation 1939 £30. 00
KNOOP and JONES An Introduction to Freemasonry Manchester University 1937 £35.00
The Genesis of Freemasonry Manchester Univ Press 1947 (ex Masonic Library with some annotation) £35.00
The Early Masonic sold copies required
The Scottish Mason and The Mason Word Manchester University Press 1939. The Scottish Mason commenced as a study in AQC as a short paper and is here expanded. Together with the Mason Word which was the Prestonian Lecture for 1938 by Douglas Knoop £65.00
The Bolsover Castle Building Account 1613 issued in advance of Ars Quatuor Coronatorum Vol XLIX Part I 1936 £30.00
The early Masonic catechisms Quatuor Coronati 1971 reissue sold - copies required
Early Masonic Pamphlets Quatuor Coronati reissue 1978
sold - copies required
The Mediaeval Mason First edition published by Manchester University Press in 1933.
A second copy .1967 3rd edition reset and revised in 1967 in VG dustjacket
STANLEY H N LANE Jordan Lodge No 1402 Torquay 1872-1922 £20. 00
C W LEADBEATER Glimpses of Masonic History published by the Theosophical Publishing House in Adyar Madra India in 1926. (Associated with Annie Besant) This is usually available only
As a paperback reprint. First edition £65.00
A second copy with a signed photo of Annie Besant pasted to f.e.p and dated October 1st 1927
£75.00
EUGENE LENNHOFF The Freemasons originally in German and 1st published in English in 1934. This the UK 1st by Methuen £80. 00
The Freemasons This is the 1978 edition by Lewis in Dustjacket
£30.00
JOHN H LEPPER & PHILIP CROSSLE History of the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Ireland Vol 1 Dublin Lodge of Reseach 1925. There is some doubt about a second volume. This copy has sustained water damage to the cover but the contents are in good order. £200.00
ROBERT STRATHERN LINDSAY a History of the Mason Lodge Holyrood House (St Luke’s) No 44 holding of the Grand Lodge of Scotland with Roll of Members 2 large format volumes Limited edition of 500 copies of which this is 35 1935 £100. 00
A S MACBRIDE Speculative Masonry 1931 £30.00
A second copy published by Southern Published of Tennessee. This is heavily annotated on inside front cover with signatures of members of Lodge Anchorage which is a lodge of Women
£30.00
ALBERT MACKEY Jurisprudence of Freemasonry The written and unwritten Laws of Freemasonry Revised by Robert Ingham Clegg 1927 and Louis R Blakemore 1953 sold
A Lexicon of Freemasonry 12th edition 1883
published Charles Griffin and Co £35. 00
see also before for 1857 edition
G B MINSHULL Hegeston Papers Papers presented to the Hegeston Lodge No 5220 published 1937 (ex Masonic Library ) £20.00
JOSEPH FORT NEWTON The Builders 1st published 1918 this is the 9th impression in its dustjacket (Allen and Unwin) 1962 £25.00
1916 edition without wrapper (Allen and Unwin) £20. 00
1916 USA edition (The Torch Press) £30. 00
ARNOLD WHITAKER OXFORD The origin and progress of the Supreme Council 33° of the Ancient and Accepted (Scottish) Rite for England, Wales,The Dominions and Dependencies of the British Crown Published Oxford UP 1933 1st sold
ERNEST G PALMER The Secret of Ancient Egypt
Rider 1924 1st edition some links with Freemasonry £30.00
Rev HERBERT POOLE The Old Charges 1924 £20. 00
Six Masonic Songs of the Eighteenth Century
Quatuor Coronati 1930 soft board covers £40.00
Sir ALFRED ROBBINS English-speaking Freemasonry Ernest Benn 1930 -
library stamp £20. 00
ALGERNON ROSE The Director of Ceremonies His duties and responsibilities
together with a few Emergency addresses and Articles entitled
‘The Ceremony of Consecration’ and
‘From Labour to Refreshment’ Kenning 1920 1st edition £20. 00
Kenning new and revised edition 1932 £20. 00
T M STEWART The Gods of the Ancient Egyptians This book was originally published in 1927. This is a reprint edition by A Lewis in 1978 £12.00
JOHN STOKES Royal Arch Masonry published by the Masonic record in 1924 £12.
J T THORP French Prisoners Lodges this the second augmented edition of this rare and interesting book published by The Lodge of Research No 2429 Leicester 1935 £ 70.00
LIONEL VIBERT The Story of the Craft 1921 £25. 00
A Survey of Masonic Research. This is an address delivered to the Durham Installed masters Lodge No 4441 on 26 Oct 1932 £20.00
A E WAITE The secret tradition in Freemasonry. This is 1937 1st edition of this rare book.
Usually only available as a reprint £200.00
New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry 2 vols £80. 00
The Pictorial Key to the Tarot being Fragmentss of a Secret Tradition under the Veil of Divination Masonic Library stamp 1911 FIRST edition £75.00
J S M WARD The Hung Society in 3 vols in Sleeve as new £120.00
Who was Hiram Abiff 1925 1st edition by Baskerville Press copies required
No 1 The E.A.Handbook originally 1923
this is the 4th edition from 1964 £10. 00
No 2 The F.C.’s Handbook originally 1923
This the 6th edition 1969 £10. 00
No 2 The F.C.’s Handbook originally 1923
This the 1st edition £18. 00
No 3 The M.M.’s Book 1st edition £18.00
An explanation of the Royal Arch Degree 1925 £ 30.00
Told through the Ages - a series of Masonic stories 1926 £ 18.00
Labour and Refreshment - Speeches, Lectures and Stories
for many occasions 1926 copies required
C J WHITTING History of the Lodge of Hengist No 195 Bournemouth
Published George Kenning 1897 £50.00
W. L. WILMHURST The Masonic Initiation 1924 1st editon in dust-jacket. £75. 00
The Lodge of Living Stones The Ceremony of Initiation £20. 00
The Lodge of Living Stones The Ceremony of Passing £20. 00
The Meaning of Masonry 3rd ed July 1923 £30. 00
DUDLEY WRIGHT
Editor of Gould’s History of Freemasonry see under R F Gould
The Eleusinian Mysteries and Rites published by Theosophical Publishing House
Parts of the text have been neatly underscored in coloured inks c 1920 £40.00
Robert Burns and his Circle This is a hard-to-find book and usually available as a paperback reprint. This however is the original 1924 1st edition in VG condition £70. 00
Woman and Freemasonry 1st edition by Rider 1922 £40.00
Women and Freemasonry This is a Kissinger paperback reprint £20.00
Roman Catholicism and Freemasonry 1st edition £40.00
BOOKS post 1950
CHIEF RANAMI ABAH Light after Darkness Published 1992 1st edition by Lewis Masonic in VG dustjacket £15.00
FOSTER BAILEY The Spirit of Masonry Published in UK in 1957 this is a softcover edition by Lucis Publishing in New York 1979. Previous ownership is partially obliterated by ‘Tippex’
£10. 00
BAIGENT,LEIGH & LINCOLN The Holy Blood and The Holy Grail 1982 reprint. This book started a whole new genre of Masonic Books. It was later revised and extended. £15. 00
BAIGENT and LEIGH The Temple and the Lodge 1989 1st edition £20.00
ALAIN BAUER Aux Origines de la Franc-Maconnerie (Isaaac Newton et les Newtoniens)
Published in France by Dervy in 2003 Text in French £15.00
ALLAN BEAVER Middlesex Matter a history of 125 years of Middlesex Freemasonry
1870-1995 £15. 00
DANIEL BERESNIAK Symbols of Freemasonry Originally published in French this is the English edition published in 2000 by Assouline Publishing in New York. A fairly common book but this was a presentation copy to a visitor to KIRKLAND Lodge No 150 in Washington USA.on 9 th Dec .05 for the 100th Open Installation of Officers and is signed by the Master and his Officers on f.e.p. £20.00
K W BOND The New History of Freemasonry in the Province of Cumberland and Westmorland
Keswick 1994 £25.00
HUBERT S.BOX The Lure of Freemasonry Signed 1st edition in a poor wrapper £20. 00
D J P BROWN Three Leopards and a Wakes Knot. The story of the Provincial Grand Lodge of Mark masons of Staffordshire and Shropshire published 1981 with a signed dedication in in on fep from Noel Boardman PGM £20.00
PAUL H BUTTERFIELD Centenary The first 100 years of English Freemasonry in the Transvaal 1878-1978 £20. 00
HARRY CARR The collected Prestonian Lectures 1925-1960 published by Quatuor Coronati Lodge
1967 revised edition Sold copies required
` The collected Prestonian Lectures 1988-1996 published by Quatuor Coronati 1997 in mint condition Sold copies required
The Mason and the Burgh An examination of the Edinburgh Register of Apprentices and the Burgess Rolls 1954 Quatuor Coronati Lodge £20. 00
The Freemason at Work 3rd imp 1977 This is a sought-after book being a collection of over 400 pages of reprints of short and pithy articles on all parts of freemasonry. Good reference book and useful source material for short talks . £30. 00
The Early French Exposures published by Quatuor Coronati 1971
Now scarce very informative book 488pages £70. 00
Lodge Mother Kilwinning No.0 a study of the earliest minute books 1642-1842. published by Quatuor Coronati 1961 £70. 00 £125.00
E H CARTWRIGHT A Commentary on The Freemasonic Ritual 1947 £12.00
ALPHONSE CERZA The Courts and Freemasonry Case Histories that have or could affect Freemasonry 1986 Researchj Lodge No 2 AF&AM of Iowa £20. 00
JACQUES CHAILLEY The Magic Flute Masonic Opera an interpretation of the libretto and the music. Translated from the French by Herbert Weinstock.
Published by Victor Gollancz 1972 sold
RON CHUDLEY Thomas Dunckerley - a remarkable Freemason This is a the biography of the person large responsible for the revival of Knights Templar in England from 1791 . He was also Grand Superintendent of the Royal Arch in 18 Provinces 1982 1st edition Sold
History of Craft Masonry in Devonshire 1984 £15.00
HENRY WILSON COIL Freemasonry through Six centuries in 2 volumes in original vg dust-jacket and the pair in sleeve published by Macoy Publishing in 1967 sold
Coil’s Masonic Encyclopedia 1 vol published 1961 £70.00
Rev N BARKER CRYER The Arch and the Rainbow Published Ian Allan 1996 This a comprehensive account of the development of the Mark and Royal Ark mariners degrees £20.00
History of Mark masonry in Surrey 1856-1980 £12.00
Masonic Halls in England South
Masonic Halls in England North
Masonic Halls in England Midlands
Masonic Halls in South Wales
Masonic Halls in North Wales copies required
L N A DAVIES The Centennial History of the Barry Lodge No 2357
1890-1990 South Wales Province Eastern District £20. 00
JAMES DEWAR The Unlocked Secret Freemasonry examined Jany 1967 2nd ed. This was the book based on the BBC exposure by the Author. £20.00S
GEORGE DILLON Grand Orient Freemasonry Unmasked as the secret power behind Communism.
A reissue of an anti-Masonic book from 1885 entitled The War of Antichrist with the Church based on a ‘”Lost Lectures” by George Dillon. Amusing £20.00
COLIN DYER William Preston and His Work 1st edition from 1987 £20. 00
Grand Stewards Lodge 1735-1985 a record in the 250th year of Grand Stewards Lodge of the progress of the Lodge etc 1985. This copy is signed by the author £30.00
History of the first 100 years of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge £20.00
Symbolism in Craft Masonry 1976 1st in Jacket £20.00
Emulation – a ritual to remember 1973 in jacket £30.00
GEORGE FARRAH The Temples at Jerusalem and their Masonic connections 2003 Paperback 278 pages large format – well-illustrated £30.00
LEWIS EDWARDS The Law and Custom of Freemasonry published by A Lewis 1948 £18.00
WILLIAM PRESTON CAMPBELL EVERDEN Freemasonry and its etiquette This is revised and enlarged edition (1971) of ‘The Etiquette of Freemasonry’ by an Old Past master
Published by A Lewis in Dust-jacket £10. 00
R A GILBERT A E Waite – bibliography 1983 1st £16.00
MOLLIE GILLEN Royal Duke Augustus Frederick, Duke of Sussex 1775-1843.
A biography of the Duke of Sussex with some references and photos relating
to Freemasonry £15.00
COLIN R GOSS The Story of Jersey Freemasonry 1993 £20. 00
GRAND LODGE 1717-1967 Various articles to commemorate 250 years of English Craft Masonry Printed for UGL at Oxford University Press £25. 00
JOHN A GRANTHAM History of the Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons of England and Wales and the Dominions and Dependancies of the British Crown A Lewis 1958 £18.00
An Introduction to Mark masonry copies required
CHRISTOPHER HAFFNER Regularity of Origin - astudy of Masonic Precedents . Foreword by Harry Carr published by The Paul Chater Lodge of Installed Masters No 5391 EC
Hong Kong 1986 £25.00
JOHN HAMILL The Craft a history of English Freemasonry 1986 Paperback £15.00
JESSICA L HARLAND-JACOBS Builders of Empire Freemasonry and British Imperialism 1717-1927 The University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill 1st edition 2007 USA £20. 00
WALTON HANNAH Darkness Visible This ‘exposure’ published in 1952 was to have far reaching effects on English Freemasonry with TV programmes based on it and eventually was the prime cause for the Penalties in the Obligations to be changed. As is often the case there is an anti-Masonic inscription on the fep but in view of the importance of the book I think this just emphasises the impact. This is a copy of the RARE 1stedition with its dust-jacket (has anti-masonic comment on fep) £30.00
-do- 9th edition 1957 VG dustjacket £20.00
TREVOR I HARRIS The Medals and Jewels of British Freemasonry This is a recent book (2007), covering the Medal and Jewels in 138 pages in colour.
An excellent book on the subject. £ 40. 00
H L HAYWOOD Famous Masons and Masonic Presidents
1968 edition by Macoy USA £30.00
E W HEATON Solomon’s New Men The emergence of Ancient Israel as a national state. This is not truly ‘Masonic’ but it is important background information to help understand what the organisation was in Israel at the time of Solomon. Published by Thames and Hudson in 1974 in 1st edition in Dustjacket £15.00
RONALD E HEATON The Lodge at Fredericksburgh a digest of Early Records abstracted from the Record Book of the Minuites 1752-1771 ….with an account of the Members of the Lodge in the American Revolutio etc etc Published in Pennsylvania Second printing May 1976 £18. 00
KENT HENDERSON World Masonic Guide £20. 00
HISTORY OF THE PROVINCE OF DUNBARTONSHIRE (Scotland) 1739-1989 £15.00
ALEX HORNE The York Legend in the Old Charges published A Lewis
1978 1st in dustjacket £12.00
King Solomon’s Temple in the Masonic Tradition
4th imp 1977 £15.00
ELLIC HOWE Magicians of the Golden Dawn
History for 1887-1923 1972 1st in Dustjacket £25.00
A C F JACKSON Rose Croix A History of the Ancient and Accepted Rite for England and Wales - a must read book for all members of the ‘Rose Croix’ This is 1980 1st edition £25. 00
BERNARD E JONES Freemasons Guide and Companion. One of the best standard books for general Masonic reference.
a) This book originally published in 1950. This the 17th impression of the 2nd edition 1994 £20. 00
b) This is New and revised 1956 edition 1963 printing £20.00
c) This the rare Advance Proof Copy of the 1950 1st edition – unrevised and confidential in a soft brown board cover £35. 00
Freemasons’ Book of the Royal Arch Originally published in 1957 this is the 1965 revised reprint £20. 00
ROBERT LOMAS The Invisible College Paperback BCA £ 8.00
The Invisible College The Royal Society, Freemasonry and the birth of modern science 2002 1st edition by Headline in dustjacket (Unclipped) £20. 00
JOHN MANDLEBERG Ancient and Accepted a chronicle of the proceedings 1845-1945 of the Supreme Council established in England in 1845 published with the authority of Supreme Council
1995 by Quatuor Coronati Correspondance Circle - over 1150 pages and very heavy
sold copies required
G R S MEAD Pistis Sophia a Gnostic miscellany published Watkings 1947 £75. 00
ALEC MELLOR
Strange Masonic Stories Published Macoy Publishing Paperback 1985 £15.00
HARRY MENDOZA Serendipity described as ‘Musings on the precedence of Numbers and Names used by Lodges and Chapters of UGLE and the Supreme Grand Chapter of England together with a description of some of the Badges, Banner and Mottoes they use. 1995 1st £18.00
The Ensigns of the Twelve Tribes of Israel --The Royal Arch Banners published by A Lewis this is an 1989 1st edition sold
CHRISTOPHER LEO MURPHY Postage Stamps and Freemasonry Guide and Compendium United States and Canada Carlton Press New York 1988 sold
PAUL NAUDON Histoire generale de la Franc-Maconnerie published in France 1981.
This is the 1987 2nd edition Text in French Beautifully illustrated £35. 00
DENNIS PERRIN The Sacking of the Masonic Temple in Jersey by the Nazis in 1941 publ A Lewis 1993 softback £10. 00
A L PHILIPS Freemasonry for Beginners and Others 2nd edition 1976 £15. 00
E E OGILVIE Freemasons’ Royal Arch Guide Lewis 1978 1st sold
ROSCOE POUND Masonic addresses and writings Macoy 1953 £20. 00
PICK and KNIGHT The Pocket History of Freemasonry 1st edition 1953 in dustjacket ££35. 00
PICK and KNIGHT The Pocket History of Freemasonry revised edition 1956 £20. 00
PIERS PAUL READ The Templars 1999 1st in Dustjacket £20.00
H H C PRESTIGE A Century of the Allied Masonic Degrees 1979 softcover This edition was made to commemorate the Century £10.00
Sir WILLIAM RAYNOR PGM Record of the Installation 1919 Illustrated souvenir £35.00
F P REYNOLDS History of the London Bon Accord Mark master Lodge Bon Accord was the founding lodge of Mark Masonry in England . This book is compiled from the Lodge Minutes. Published 1951 £18. 00
H C ROBBINS LANDON Mozart and The Masons - New light on the Lodge ‘Crowned Hope’ published Thames and Hudson USA 1983 1st in jacket £22.50
ALLEN E ROBERTS House Undivided The story of Freemasonry and the Civil War Published Macoy Publishing Virginia USA 1990 £20.00
JOHN J ROBINSON Born in the Blood The Lost Secrets of Freemasonry
Guild edition 1990 £15.00
C D ROTCH The Lodge of Reconciliation 1813-1816 and its influence on Present-day Ritual
Originally serialised in Freemasons Chronicle May-August 1957 This is the revised Oct 1957 booklet (28 pages) signed by the author £20.00
R E S SANDBACH Priest and Freemason Biography of Rev Oliver published by Lewis in 1988. This is the 1993 revised edition in dustjacket
( see above for books by George Oliver) £10.00
F W SEAL-COON An historical account of Jamaican Freemasonry 128 pages in typescript and bound in soft cover (In the AQC Vol 89 There is a paper by Seal-Coon entitled ‘ the Jamaican Freemason’) £25.00
FREDERICK SMYTH Brethren in Chivalry 1791-1991 An account of the history of Masonic Knights Templar in England. A very good book and was given by Great Priory as a presentation item to those attending the bi-centenary meeting.
Sir JAMES STUBBS and T O Haunch Freemasons’ Hall The Home and Heritage of the Craft published 1983 bu UGLE. Softcover with only 68 pages but extremely interesting £15.00
HAROLD TEMPERTON A History of Craft Freemasonry in Shropshire 1732-1982 £20. 00
VINDEX Light Invisible The Freemasons answer to Darkness Invisible 1952 1st in dust-jacket
published by The Regency Press £20.00
D WEINBEIN The Oddfellows 1810-2010 A History of ……… published 2010 £20.00
JOHN WEIR Robert Burns the Freemason published by A Lewis 1996 £15.00
ROY WELLS Some Royal Arch Terms explained published by A Lewis this is 1978 1st edition in dustjacket £15.00
Royal Arch matters 1984 with dedication from author which has been partially obliterated by ‘tippex’ £10. 00
The Rise and Development of Organised Freemasonry published by A Lewis issued as Vol 17 of The Masonic Book Club USA £20.00
Freemasonry in London from 1785 seen through the Antients’ Domatic Lodge No. 177 and its associates signed by the author in dustjacket with ‘;sunned’ spine VG £35.00
LODGE HIST0RIES numerical order
Chapter No 1 History of The Edinburgh Royal Arch Chapter No 1 (1911) £45. 00
KT Precep No 2 Royal Naval Preceptory see above under Alexander Powell
Lodge No 3 Ancient Masonic Lodge of Scoon and Perth (The Lodge of Scone) see above under D Crawford Smith
Lodge No 1 Edinburgh Minutes of the Mary’s Chapel Lodge £45. 00
(see also above David Lyon Freemasonry in Scotland 1873)
Lodge No 2 Lodge Canongate Kilwinning 1888 signed by author £60. 00
Lodge No 2 AF&AM Niagara Lodge Niagara-on-the-Lake Canada 1792-1992 £15. 00
Lodge No 4 The Royal Somerset House and Inverness Lodge By Rev Arnold Oxford and published in 1928 by Bernard Quaritch £70. 00
Lodge No 6 History of the Lodge of Friendship 1947 C D Rotch £45. 00
Preceptory No 6 St George History 1795-1895 by C Fitzgerald Matier £95. 00
Preceptory No 6 St George a celebration of 200 years compiled by Peter Glyn Williams £25.00
Lodge 15 History of Kent Lodge 1752-1952 £20. 00
Lodge 18 History of the Lodge of Industry 1725-1911 £20.00
Lodge 18 SC Ancient Freemasonry and the Old Dundee Lodge No 18 1722-1920 by
Arthur Heiron £60.00
Lodge No 22 Neptune Lodge see above under F W Golby
Council 22 R&SM De Witt Council Albany New York 1911-1936 £15.00
Lodge 26 Faith and Fidelity Preceptory No 26 formerley The Early Grand Encampment
Of England £25. 00
Lodge 28 Globe Lodge see above under SADLER
Lodge 44 Holyrood House (DSt Lukes) see above under Robt |Lindsay
Lodge 61 The Lodge of Probity see above under T W Hanson
Lodge 99 Shakespear Lodge Part I to 1904 £65. 00
Lodge 99 Shakespear Lodge supplement 1905-1939 £40. 00
Chapter 140 St George’s Chapter (HRA) 1786-1936 £20. 00
Lodge 160 SC Lodge Roman Eagle 1785-1931 £15.00
Lodge 169 The Lodge of Temperance see above under’ BEZZANT’
Lodge 177 Domatic Lodge see above under Roy Wells Freemasonry in London from 1785
Lodge 195 Lodge of Hengist (Bournemouth) see above under C J Whitting
Lodge 217 Stability Lodge see above under ‘GOLBY’
Lodge 238 History of the Lodge Caledonian No 238 Annan £20.00
Lodge 255 History of the Lodge of Harmony and Chapter of Iris £35.00
Lodge 257 Phoenix Lodge see above under Alexander Powell
Chapter 257 Chapter of Friendship (originally No 3 ) see above under Alexander Powell
Lodge 259 Prince of Wales’s Lodge 1890 a list of members since its constitution. Good plates of past Members including Edward VII as Grand Master when Prince of Wales £25.00
Lodge 304 The history of the Philanthropic Lodge see above under Charles L Masom
Lodge 306 An abridged History of Alfred Lodge No 306 1795-1945 signed by WM with programme for 150th anniversary meeting £20.00
Lodge 370 SC History of Lodge Renfrew County Kilwinning by J Watt Tait. £80. 00
Lodge 452 Frederick Lodge of Unity 1838-1938 Surrey £15. 00
Lodge 731 50 years of the Arboretum Lodge 1858-1908 £45.00
Lodge 1076 The Capper Lodge 1865-1965 £10.00
Lodge 1141 The March and Darnley Lodge 1867-1967 £10.00
Lodge 1198 EC Pitt Macdonald Lodge 1867-1967 £15. 00
Lodge 1241 The Trades House of Glasgow Lodge 1920-1945 £30. 00
Chapter 1395 Weyside Chapter 1878-1978 Surrey £10. 00
Lodge 1402 Jordan Lodge of Torquay 1872-1922 see above under Stanley Lane £20. 00
Lodge 2073 Quatuor Coronati Lodge see above under Colin Dyer £20.00
Lodge 2357 The Barry Lodge see above under L. N. A. Davies £20.00
Chapter 3255 Consecration 1910 of Fairfax Chapter in Yorkshire £15.00
Lodge 5068 The Gwynedd Lodge 19929-1949 £15.00
Lodge 5191 The Aldworth Lodge 1930-1980 £15. 00
Lodge 6348 Walton-on-Thames Lodge 1946-1996 £15.00
Lodge 6816 History of Square Conduct Lodge 1949-1970 £10.00
Lodge 7504 History of Mount Meru Lodge 1930-1979 Tanzania £10.00
DELAWARE History of A & AR in Delaware 1910-1973 £15. 00
ROXBURGH, Peebles and Selkirkshires. A History of Freemasonry by Fred Vernon 1893 with intro by W J Hughan published by Geo Kenning usually only in Paperback reprint. This is a very good original copy £105. 00
RESEARCH TRANSACTIONS
Prestonian Lectures Paper issues at £8 each
1938 The Mason Word
1952 ‘Free’ in ‘Freemason’
1959 Some Notes on Medieval Freemasonry
1960 The Growth of Freemasonry in England and Wales since 1717
1968 The Five Noble Orders of Architecture
1969 Some Notes on medieval Freemasonry
1971 Masters and Master masons
1972 ‘It is not in the power of ant man…..A study in Change
1974 Drama and Craft
1976 Preston’s England
1977 The Tyler or Outer Guard
1979 250 years of Masonry in India
1980 Robert Freke Gould
1981 The Grand Lodge according to the Old Constitutions
1982 The Government of the Craft
1986 The Old Charges
BRITISH MASONIC MISCELLANY 20 VOLUME SET £90. 00
Individual copies (subject to availability) £ 7.00
QUATUOR CORONATI LODGE
Index to Vol 1-80 compiled by A R Hewitt £15.00
Masonic Reprints XIII Minutes of the Lodge of Edinburgh No 1 (Mary’s Chapel) £80.00
1920 Volume 33 Part 3 Paper £15.00
1934 Volume 44 part2 & 3 Paper £20. 00
1958 Volume 70 complete Paper £20.00
1960 Volume 72 complete Paper £20.00
Reprints in Paper wraps:-
Bro Mozart and some of his Masonic Friends Herbert Bradley AQC Vol 26 1913 £20.00
An early will of Philip, Duke of Wharton J T Thorp AQC Vol 31 1918 £15.00
Inaugural address Herbert Bradley AQC Vol 34 1921 £10.00
Wessel Linden and the Holywell ms A E Evans AQC Vol,43 1945 £15.00
Q C Pamphlet No 1 Builders’ Rites and Ceremonies.
The Folk Lore of Masonry by G W Speth 1931 (1951 reprint) £20. 00
Q C Pamphlet No 2 Two Versions of the Charges with an introductory note on the
SPENCER FAMILY by Rev H Poole 1933 £20.00
The History of the first 100 years of Quatuor Coronati Lodge No 2076
by Colin Dyer 1986 £15.00
We can quote most years in Blue bound hardback various prices
Paper back issues from Volume 80 when available £ 8. 00
AMERICAN LODGE OF RESEARCH FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS
Transactions Volume IV No 2 Oct 1944-Dec 1945 £20.00
Volume IV No 3 April 1946- October 1947 £20.00 Volume V No3 April 1951- January 1952 £12.00
Authors Lodge Volumes 1,2,3,4,5 sold as a set covering period of 21 years to 1930 to Very large number of pages per volume £250.00
Volume 5 as a single volume £ 35. 00
Grand Lodge of Scotland Yearbook
1952; 1958
1960 -1965; 1967
1972; 1975; 1977-1980
1982-83;1985; 1989
1990-1996 ;1998-99 £10.00 each
Leicester Lodge of Research Transactions
Index 1892-1944
Very long run covering volumes 3 books volumes 3-8
Paper issues
1900-01
1906-08
1909-10 to 1932-33
1933-34 to 1938-39
1941-42 to 1974-5
1974;1980; 1981 ; 1982; 1984; 1985;1986
1987-1998
2000 to 2008 ;
2009-10 Prices on application
Masonic Reprints John T Thorp
No II Bruin in the Suds 1751
No IV Les Fri-Macons Hyperdrame 1740 Translation by R E Wallace-James
No VI The Secrets of the Free-masons revealed by a Disgusted Brother 1759
No VII The Complete Freemason or Multa Paucis for Lovers of Secrets 1763-64
No VIII A Master-Key to Free-masonry 1760
No X The Free-mason Examin’d 1754
No XI Solomon in all this Glory 1768
Manchester Association for Masonic Research
Volumes
2
8 to 16
23; 25; 31
37-39
41-59
60-69
70, 74, 75
Also some recent issues 83 84 86—93 and 95 97 2009 Prices on application
Miscellanea Latomorum (or Masonic Notes and Queries)
No 1 (Aug 1913); 4,5.6,7,8,9
Vol II Nos 1- 9
Vol III Nos 1- 9
Vol IV Nos 1 -9
Vol V No 1
Vol VII Nos 1 2 4 5 6 7 9
Vol VIII Nos 1– 9
Vol IX Nos 9
Vol X Nos 1 – 9
Vol XI Nos 1-6 and 9
Vol XII Nos 1-5
Vol XX No 1
Vol XXX Nos 1-5 and 9
Somerset Masters’ Lodge
Transactions for 1980 to 1992
Also
1994 to 1997;1999;2000;2001;2002
Sussex Masters Lodge
Nos 28 (Aug 1954) to 36 (1964-65)
And
Nos 38 ((1968-69) to 41 (1976-77)
Red Cross of Constantine
Report 1906-1910 with Supreme council bookplate £15.00
Report 1926-1930 Vol VII £15.00
Report 1931-1935 Vol VIII £15. 00
Grand Council of the Allied Degrees
Report 1916-1920 Vol V with Supreme Council bookplate £15.00
See above H H C Prestige A Century of the Allied Masonic Degrees
Grand Lodge of Iowa
Vol VIII 1880-82 and Vol XXIV 1915
ANCIENT ORDER OF ORIENTAL TEMPLARS – ORDO TEMPLI ORIENTIS See above Francis King The Secret Rituals of the O.T.O.
LADIES’ DEGREES
ORDER OF WOMEN FREEMASONS Diamond Jubilee 1908-1968 £20.00
HEROINES OF JERICHO The book of the Scarlet line (with key)1948 Macoy Publishing £20.00
PERIODICALS
The Kneph 1881-1900 complete issues of this periodical;. Very rare items and complete in 2 red leather bound volumes. One volume contains Vols 1-4 and the second has volumes 5-8 plus a final statement dated 28th July 1900 £500.00
The Builder Bound Volumes I 1915 and IV 1918 £25.00 each
Masonic Record Vol XVI December 1935-Nov 1936 Bound in Brown cloth £40.00
Freemason
Square Large stock of early back numbers ask for your missing issues
ASSOCIATED ITEMS
Arthur Muir Traditions and Customs of the Hammermen of Glasgow (and the Insignia and Relics of the Incorporation of Hammermen. Glasgow 1923 an interesting book £35.00
The Masonic Book Club Illinois
Masonic Almanacs and Anti-Masonic Almanacs
1962 1100/1300by Plez A Transou. Limited edition number1110/1300 as new £20.00
15 Masonic Concordance of the Holy Bible
1984 1110/1550
17 Rise and Development of Organised Freemasonry see also under Roy A Wells above
18 Lodge in Friendship Village P W George
1987 1110/1500
19 The records of the Hole Craft and Fellowship of Masons
1988 1110/1600
21 Masonic Odes and Poems Rob Morris
1990 1110/1625
22 Lessing’s Masonic Dialogues Gotthold Lessing
1991 1110/1625
23 Folger Manuscript S Brent Morris
1992 1110/1600 in Large Format
24 1993 1110/1600 Freemasonry and Christianity (Lectures from Two Ages )
26 Recollections of a Masonic Veteran S Brent Morris
1995 1110/1600 in Large Format
27 ` The Freemasons Monitor or Illustrations of Freemasonry
Thomas Smith Webb
1996 1100/1650
28 The Masonic Ladder or Nine steps to Ancient Freemasonry
John Shere
1997 1110/1500
29 Masonic Harp Geo Wingate Chase
1998 1100/1500
Other publications
Set of 4 volumes by John H VanGorden Bound in Red
1980 Biblical Characters in Freemansonry
1985 Modern Historical Characters in Freemansonry
1986 Ancient and Early Medieval Historical Characters in Freemansonry
1987 Medieval Historical Characters in Freemansonry
Softcovers
1984 By Square and Compasses. Building of Lincoln’s Home and its saga
Wayne C Temple
1987 George Washington in New York
Allan Bardeau and Alexander Bleimann
1993 Making a Mason at Sight Louis Williams
1994 Mystic Tie and Men of Letters Robin L Carr
MISCELLANEOUS
The Caliph of Bagdad by Sylvanus Cobb jnr a novel written in C19th and loosely based on the ritual of the Royal and Select Masters degree. This edition is published by Masonic News of Detroit c 1920 £25.00
Old Tiler Talks byCarl H Claudy 2nd edition Paperback £10. 00
Anti-masonic Cartoon in the Catholic Sunday periodical in France ‘Le Pelerin’ The Pilgrim dated 10thApril 1910 Whole page Cartoon coloured and entitled The Radicals work for The International. (Les Radicaux travaillent pour ‘L’Internationale’ £20.00